Dr. Brian P. Tierney
Dr. Brian P. Tierney
Last updated: Apr 20, 2023

Dr. Brian P. Tierney

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 28 years
  • Graduated from: Northeastern Ohio University College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1993
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1265440416

Dr. Brian P. Tierney M.D.

Plastic Surgeon

He is located at 2004 Hayes Street Suite 315 in Nashville, TN 37203. Can help patients with the following: Breast Implants, Cubital Tunnel Syndrome, Eyelid Lift, Facelift, Lip Augmentation, Tummy Tuck. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1265440416. Appointment can be made via the phone number (615) 320-8585. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://healthcare.ascension.org/doctors/1265440416/brian-p-tierney-nashville-tn. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Brian P. Tierney, being an plastic surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Brian P. Tierney.

  • Breast Implant Removals
  • Breast Implants
  • Breast Reduction
  • Buttock Lift
  • Cosmetic Surgery
  • Cubital Tunnel Syndrome
  • Dermabrasion
  • Eyelid Lift
  • Facelift
  • Lip Augmentation
  • Liposuction
  • Otoplasty / Ear Lift
  • Rhinoplasty
  • Tummy Tuck

Procedures Performed by Dr. Brian P. Tierney

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Brian P. Tierney as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter of Tennessee

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Ambetter of Tennessee
Ambetter of Tennessee plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Elite Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee

Network data as of Aug 25, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
BlueCross B16S $50 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Expanded Bronze Blue Network S Accepting new patients
BlueCross G08S $30 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health ® (8 plan variants) EPO · Gold Blue Network S Accepting new patients
BlueCross S26S $40 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Silver Blue Network S Accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 7500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 8500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3000 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 4500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Elite EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 16, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 12 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus + (Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential (No Referrals) EPO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage + (Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage + (Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Brian P. Tierney is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Brian P. Tierney is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Plastic And Reconstructive Surgery .

Bills through: Advanced Diagnostic Imaging Pc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Lifecell $22879
Allergan $12778
Mentor Worldwide $407

Other

Promotional Speaking or Service $15075
Food and Beverage $12434
Other $8384
Travel and Lodging $1990

Studies

NORTHEASTERN OHIO UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1993

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: https://healthcare.ascension.org/doctors/1265440416/brian-p-tierney-nashville-tn

Affiliated practices

Skyline Medical Group
3024 Business Park Circle
Goodlettsville, 37072 TN
(615) 851-6033
Tierney Plastic Surgery
2004 Hayes Street
Nashville, 37203 TN
(615) 320-8585

Affiliated hospitals

TRISTAR CENTENNIAL MEDICAL CENTER
2300 PATTERSON STREET
NASHVILLE, 37203 TN
(615) 342-1000
SAINT THOMAS WEST HOSPITAL
4220 HARDING RD, PO BOX 380
NASHVILLE, 37205 TN
(615) 222-2111

Looking for more Plastic Surgeons?

Out of the 25 plastic surgeons in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Jose Roberto Ramirez Gavidia
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 7105 South Springs Drive Suite 111 Franklin, 37067, TN
Dr. Tara M. Allen
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: #202 310 25th Avenue North Nashville, 37203, TN
Dr. Stephen Eric Morrow
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: #350 330 23rd Avenue North Nashville, 37203, TN
Dr. Lois Wagstrom
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: #100 310 23rd Avenue North Nashville, 37203, TN
Dr. Caroline Chester
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 403 2201 Murphy Avenue Nashville, 37203, TN
Dr. Roosevelt Peebles
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2014 Clifton Avenue Nashville, 37203, TN
Dr. Andrew Gordon Meador
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 1800 Church Street Nashville, 37203, TN
Dr. Melinda J. Haws
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1915 State Street Nashville, 37203, TN
Dr. Mary K. Gingrass
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1915 State Street Nashville, 37203, TN
Dr. Kimberly Anne Klippenstein
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 100 1800 Church Street Nashville, 37203, TN

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Brian P. Tierney?

Dr. Brian P. Tierney's office is located at 2004 Hayes Street Suite 315 in Nashville, TN 37203.

Has Dr. Brian P. Tierney affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Brian P. Tierney is affiliated with TRISTAR CENTENNIAL MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Brian P. Tierney treat?

Dr. Brian P. Tierney provides treatment for Breast Implants, Cubital Tunnel Syndrome, Eyelid Lift, Facelift, Lip Augmentation, Tummy Tuck. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Brian P. Tierney accept insurance?

Dr. Brian P. Tierney is listed in-network for 56 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Ambetter of Tennessee, BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee, Cigna Healthcare, Oscar Insurance Company, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Brian P. Tierney have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Brian P. Tierney is affiliated with Skyline Medical Group. For the full list of practices see this list.